Migrate

Migrate to New Zealand

A Residence visa allows the successful applicant to live, work and study in New Zealand. The applicant will also be able to travel to New Zealand in accordance with the travel conditions that comes with the granting of the visa. Included in the application can be the partner and children of the applicant who are under 24 years of age at the date of application.

There are several types of Residence Visa’s, mainly being based around skilled migrants, business, family and residence from work.

  • Business Visa’s
    • The aim of these visas is to contribute to the economic growth by increasing New Zealand’s level of human capital, fostering external links and encouraging enterprise and innovation.
  • Skilled Migrant Visa
    • This category aims to grant visas to people who have skills that fill the needs and opportunities in New Zealand; contribute to the economic growth and are able to transfer them over.
  • Long Term Skill Shortage List Residence Visa
    • This visa is aimed at people who already hold a Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa and have been employed in New Zealand for more than 2 years.
  • Family Visa
    • Under this category, you can apply for residence in relation to partnership, parents and dependent children.

After being granted a Resident visa, a Permanent Resident Visa is usually granted 2 years later, and that allows indefinite re-entry into New Zealand.

 

BOOK A FREE ASSESSMENT